^Back

Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem
Character recruitment

Credits: ThunderMan

Note: A dash (-) represents the character is recruited from the start of the chapter.

Prologue

Name
Class Chapter Recruit
My Unit
Varies
P-1
-
Ryan
Archer
P-2
-
Rody
Cavalier
P-3
-
Luke
Cavalier
P-3
-
Shiida
Pegasus Knight
P-4
-
Wrys
Curate
P-4
-
Athena
Myrmidon
P-5
Chose the first option in Prologue-3
Gordin
Archer
P-5
Chose the second option in Prologue-3
Merric
Mage
P-5
Automatically from Turn 2
Cecil
Cavalier
P-6
-
Draug
Knight
P-7
Chose the first option in Prologue-5
Ogma
Mercenary P-7
Chose the second option in Prologue-5
Cain
Cavalier
P-8
Chose the first option in Prologue-6
Est
Pegasus Knight
P-8
Chose the second option in Prologue-6
Marth
Lord
P-8
-

Main story

Note: If any characters were KO'd in the prologue, they still return here.

Name
Class Chapter Recruit
Marth
Lord
1
-
My Unit
Varies
1
-
Luke
Cavalier 1
-
Rody
Cavalier 1
-
Cecil
Cavalier
1
-
Arran
Paladin
1
-
Gordin
Archer
1
-
Ryan
Archer
1
-
Draug
Knight
1
-
Malliesia
Cleric
1
Visit the village with Marth
Catria
Pegasus Knight
2
-
Warren
Hunter
2
Enemy, talk with Catria
Cord
Fighter
2
Visit the village with Marth
Linde
Mage
3
From battle preparations
Palla
Pegasus Knight
3
-
Bord
Fighter
3
Visit the village with Marth
Julian
Thief
3
Visit the village with Marth
Matthis
Cavalier
3
Enemy, talk with Julian
Wrys
Curate
3x
-
Ogma
Mercenary
4
-
Yumina
Cleric
4
-
Yubello
Mage
4
-
Sirius
Paladin
4
Enemy, talk with Ogma
Castor
Hunter
4
Visit the village with Marth
Shiida
Pegasus Knight
4
End of chapter
Barst
Fighter
5
Enemy, talk with Cord, Bord or Ogma
Rickard
Thief
5 or 6
Enemy, talk with Julian
Frey
Cavalier
6
Automatically from Turn 3
Norne
Archer
6
Automatically from Turn 3
Samto
Myrmidon
6
Enemy, talk with Ogma or Shiida
Wendell
Sage
6x or 7
From battle preparations
Caesar
Mercenary
6x
Clear the chapter without killing him
Radd
Myrmidon
6x
Clear the chapter without killing him
Nabarl
Myrmidon
7
-
Feena
Dancer
7
-
Cain
Cavalier
8
-
Bantu
Manakete
8
Visit the village with Marth
Roger
Knight
8
Enemy, talk with Shiida
Jeorge
Sniper
8
Enemy, talk with Marth or Gordin (he must have survived Chapter 5)
Minerva
Dracoknight
9
Visit the village with Marth
Etzel
Sorcerer
9
Enemy, talk with Marth
Merric
Mage
10
-
Ellerean
Mage
10
Enemy, talk with Wendell
Dice
Fighter
10x
From battle preparations
Maris
Myrmidon
10x
From battle preparations
Horace
General
10x
-
Jake
Warrior
11
Enemy, talk with Shiida
Darros
Berserker
12
Enemy, talk with Marth
Robert
Horseman
13
From battle preparations
Belf
Cavalier
13
From battle preparations
Leiden
Cavalier 13
From battle preparations
Beck
Horseman
13
Enemy, talk with Marth
Athena
Myrmidon
13x
-
Xane
Chameleon
14
-
Tiki
Manakete
14
Enemy, talk with Marth (requires the Starsphere)
Est
Pegasus Knight
15
-
Dolph
General
15
-
Abel Paladin
15
Enemy, talk with Marth or Est
Macellan
General
16
-
Astram
Hero
16
Enemy, talk with Jeorge (he must have survived Chapters 7, 8 and 9)
Katarina
Sage
16x
Enemy, talk with My Unit three times
Tomas
Sniper
17
Visit the village with Marth
Sheema
General
17
Enemy, talk with Marth if no Gra soldiers were killed *
Samson
Hero
17
Enemy, talk with Sheema *
Frost
Bishop
18
From battle preparations
Roshea
Paladin 19
Visit the village with Marth
Vyland
Paladin
19
Enemy, appears as a reinforcement, talk with Roshea
Sedgar
Horseman 19
Enemy, talk with Vyland
Wolf
Horseman
19
Enemy, talk with Sedgar
Midia
Paladin
20
-
Ymir
Warrior
21
-
Michalis
Dracoknight
22
From battle preparations (in Chapter 21, make Minerva wait on the village before the end of Turn 15, and then visit the village with Marth)
Nagi
Manakete
22
-
Lena
Bishop 24
Enemy, talk with Julian
Nyna
Bishop 24
Enemy, talk with Sirius
Maria
Bishop 24
Enemy, talk with Minerva
Elice
Bishop 24
Enemy, talk with Merric

* If any Gra soldiers are killed while Sheema is recruited and still alive, Sheema and Samson will revert to enemies.

Extra chapters

Name
Class Chapter Recruit
Nyna
Bishop
BSFE 1 -
Boah
Bishop
BSFE 1
-
Midia
Paladin
BSFE 1 -
Dolph
Knight
BSFE 1 -
Macellan
Knight
BSFE 1 -
Tomas
Archer
BSFE 1 -
Minerva
Dracoknight
BSFE 2
-
Catria
Pegasus Knight BSFE 2 -
Est
Pegasus Knight
BSFE 2 -
Hardin
Cavalier
BSFE 2 -
Wolf
Horseman
BSFE 2 -
Roshea
Cavalier
BSFE 2 -
Frost
Bishop
BSFE 2
Enemy, talk with Minerva
Rickard
Thief
BSFE 3 -
Nabarl
Myrmidon
BSFE 3 -
Lena
Cleric
BSFE 3 -
Castor
Hunter
BSFE 3 -
Maris
Myrmidon
BSFE 3
Enemy, talk with Rickard after obtaining 600G
Dice
Fighter
BSFE 3
Enemy, talk with Maris
Camus
Paladin
BSFE 4
-
Nyna
Bishop
BSFE 4 -
Robert
Horseman
BSFE 4 -
Belf
Cavalier
BSFE 4 -
Leiden
Cavalier BSFE 4 -
Merric
Mage DL 1
-
Ellerean
Mage DL 1
-
Linde
Mage
DL 1
-
Etzel
Sorcerer
DL 1
-
Michalis
Dracoknight
DL 1
Automatically from Turn 3
Feena
Dancer
DL 1
Automatically from Turn 3
Katarina
Sage
DL 2
-
Kleine
Sniper
DL 2
-
Roro
Berserker
DL 2
-
Roro clones x4
Berserker
DL 2
-
Athena
Myrmidon
DL 2
Automatically from Turn 2
Eremiya
Bishop
DL 2
Appears one turn after triggering the reinforcements
Gharnef
Sorcerer
DL 2
Appears one turn after triggering the reinforcements
Ogma
Mercenary
DL 3
-
Bord
Fighter
DL 3
-
Cord
Fighter
DL 3
-
Nabarl
Myrmidon
DL 3 Enemy, talk with Shiida
Maris
Myrmidon
DL 3 Enemy, talk with Ogma
Dice
Fighter
DL 3
Enemy, talk with Maris
Shiida
Pegasus Knight
DL 3
Automatically from Turn 3
Norne
Archer
DL 3
Automatically from Turn 3

^Top